2024 FEE
BOOK FULL
BOOK FULL FOR 2024!

Havana Grey

  • Grey
  • 2015
  • The Leading European 2nd Crop Sire in 2023 with 10 Stakes Winners and earnings of over £2.5 million
  • Sire of 18 Stakes Winners and 32 Stakes Performers to date – including 2023 2yo Group winners VANDEEK (Gr.1 x2), JASOUR (Gr.2) and ELITE STAUTS (Gr.3 & Gr.2 placed)
  • 8 Group Winners from first two crops conceived at only £8,000 and £6,500 respectfully
  • Outstanding 8.9% Stakes Winners to runners and 63% Winners to runners
  • Yearlings in 2023 sold for 600,000gns, 425,000gns, 320,000gns, 280,000gns, 240,000gns
  • Covered a Full Book in each of his seasons at stud

Conformation

Havana Grey feature image
Pedigree
Sire
Dam

Havana Grey

HAVANA GOLD (IRE) (b. 2010)
Teofilo
Galileo
Sadler's Wells
Urban Sea
Speirbhean
Danehill
Saviour
Jessica's Dream
Desert Style
Green Desert
Organza
Ziffany
Taufan
Bonnie Banks
BLANC DE CHINE (IRE) (gr. 2009)
Dark Angel
Acclamation
Royal Applause
Princess Athena
Midnight Angel
Machiavellian
Night At Sea
Nullabor
Green Desert
Danzig
Foreign Courier
Bloudan
Damascus
Chain Store
Scroll the table see all details.

HAVANA GOLD (IRE) (Bay 2010-Stud 2014). 5 wins-4 at 2. Sire of Havana Grey, El Caballo, Treasuring, Tabdeed, Success, Chipotle, Chateau, Fearby – Sunny Triumph (H.K.), Tippy Toes, Teresita, Hariboux, Havana Red, Barade, Havana View, Headway – Happy Family (H.K.), SP Crohanne, Fuente, Zuenoon – Kyrus Unicorn (H.K.), Belacqua, etc.

1st Dam

BLANC DE CHINE (IRE), won 6 races at 2 to 4 years and £29,250 and placed 6 times;

dam of three winners from 6 runners and 6 foals of racing age viz-

HAVANA GREY (GB) (2015 c. by Havana Gold (IRE)) won 6 races at 2 and 3 years and £422,837 including Flying Five Stakes, Curragh, Gr.1, Sapphire Stakes, Curragh, Gr.2, Molecomb Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.3, National Stakes, Sandown, L, Dragon Stakes, Sandown, L and placed 3 times including second in Prix Morny, Deauville, Gr.1, Flying Childers Stakes, Doncaster, Gr3

HAVANA OOH NA NA (GB) (2016 g. by Havana Gold (IRE)), won 3 races at 3 and 4 years at home and in Kuwait and £10,496 and placed 3 times.

LADY CAROLINE (GB) (2019 f. by Teofilo (IRE)), won 1 race at 2 years and placed twice.

 

2nd Dam

NULLARBOR (GB), won 1 race at 2 years in France and placed once;

dam of eight winners from 11 runners and 11 living foals of racing age including-

Fast Act (IRE) (g. by Fast Company (IRE)), won 3 races at 2 and 4 years and £53,206 and placed 4 times including second in Molecomb Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.3, fourth in Flying Childers Stakes, Doncaster, Gr.2.

 

3rd Dam

BLOUDAN (USA), unraced;

dam of six winners from 8 runners and 12 living foals of racing age including-

RADEVORE (GB), won 8 races at 2 to 7 years in France and in U.S.A. including Prix Eugene Adam, Saint-Cloud, Gr.2, Prix la Force, Deauville, Gr.3 and placed 6 times including third in Prix Greffulhe, Longchamp, Gr.2, Prix Niel, Longchamp, Gr.2, Prix la Rochette, Longchamp, Gr.3, Prix Saint-Roman, Evry, Gr.3; sire in U.S.A.

FELUCCA (GB), won 1 race at 2 years and placed twice; dam of winners.

LATEEN SAILS (GB), 3 races at 2 and 3 years at home and in France and £86,355 including Prix Daphnis, M’-Laffitte, Gr.3, Glasgow Stakes, York, L and placed twice viz. fourth in Grand Prix de Paris, Longchamp, Gr.1, Prix Gontaut-Biron, Deauville, Gr.3.

MAINSTAY (GB), 1 race at 4 years and placed twice, from only 5 starts; dam of RICHARD PANKHURST (GB), 3 races at 2 to 4 years and £152,689 including Hungerford Stakes, Newbury, Gr.2, Chesham Stakes, Royal Ascot, L, placed fourth in Firebreak Stakes, Meydan, Gr.3, CRAZY HORSE (GB), 4 races at 2 to 5 years at home and in France and £98,623 including Horris Hill Stakes, Newbury, Gr.3 and placed 4 times viz. second in Prix Perth, Saint-Cloud, Gr.3, Grosser Preis der Landeshauptstadt Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf, Gr.3, Paradise Stakes, Ascot, L, Prix Tantième, Saint-Cloud, L.

Halliard (GB), placed once at 3 years; dam of HANG MAN (IRE), 9 races at 3 to 7 years in Australia and £367,127 including Easter Cup, Melbourne, Gr.3 and placed 11 times including second in Japan Racing Association Plate, Sydney, Gr.3, third in Bendigo Cup, Bendigo, Gr.3, Mornington Cup Prelude, Melbourne, L.

Janoubi (GB), unraced; dam of a winner.

CASCAPEDIA (GB), 6 races at 2 to 4 years in South Africa and £116,077 including Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Turffontein, Gr.2, Yellowwood Handicap, Turffontein, Gr.3, London News Stakes, Turffontein, Gr.3 and placed 6 times including second in Champions Challenge, Turffontein, Gr.1, Hawaii Stakes, Turffontein, Gr.2, third in Paddock Stakes, Kenilworth, Gr.1, Summer Cup, Turffontein, Gr.1, Charity Mile, Turffontein, Gr.2.

Great Request (GB), unraced; dam of winners.

LAPWING – OCEANIC ZONE (IND), 3 races at 4 and 5 years in India and placed 5 times, all her starts; dam of Oceanic Storm (IND), 9 races in India and £44,909 and placed 10 times including second in North India Derby, Delhi, L.

HUNAN (IND), 3 races at 3 and 4 years in India, all her starts; dam of Nadia (IND), 4 races at 3 and 4 years in India and £27,826 and placed 7 times including second in CN Wadia Gold Cup, Mumbai, L, RWITC Ltd Gold Cup, Pune, L, third in Fillies & Mares Stakes, Pune, L; dam of a winner, Agent Archie (IND), 3 races at 2 to 4 years in India and £13,431 and placed 6 times including third in Calcutta Million, Kolkata, L.

Race Record

2YO
1st

Molecomb Stakes Gr.3, Goodwood, 5f, by 1 3/4 lengths, beating INVINCIBLE ARMY (G2W, G1P)

1st

Dragon Stakes Listed, Sandown, 5f, by 1 1/4 lengths

1st

National Stakes Listed, Sandown, 5f, by 1 length, beating SOUND AND SILENCE (GW)

1st

Novice Race, Ayr, by 5 lengths in early May

2nd

Prix Morny Gr.1, Deauville, 6f, beating DIFFERENT LEAGUE (GW, G1P)

2nd

Flying Childers Stakes Gr.2, Doncaster, 5f, beaten ½ length by HEARTACHE (G2W)

3YO
1st

Flying Five Stakes Gr.1, Curragh, 5f, by 1/2 length, beating SIOUX NATION (G1W), TAKE COVER (G2W), DIFFERENT LEAGUE (GW, G1P)

1st

Sapphire Stakes Gr.2, Curragh, 5f, by 1 length, beating MABS CROSS (GW, G1P), WASHINGTON DC (GW, G1P)

Progeny

  • VANDEEK

    4 wins at 6f inc. 1st Middle Park Stakes, Gr.1, 1st Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2

  • JASOUR

    3 wins at 5f & 6f inc 1st Newmarket July S., Gr.2, Ascot Pavilion S., Gr.3

  • ELITE STATUS

    4 wins from 5f to 6f inc 1st Deauville Prix de Cabourg, Gr.3, Newbury Carnarvon S., L, Sandown National S., L, 3rd Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.2

  • SHOULDVEBEENARING

    5 wins from 6f to 7f inc. 1st Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Ripon Champion 2YO Trophy, L, York Goffs UK Harry Beeby Premier Yearling S., 2nd Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2, Newcastle All-Weather 3 Year Old Championships, 3rd ParisLongchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Wolverhampton Lady Wulfruna S., L, Newmarket Bet365 H., 4th Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, Newmarket Hopeful S., L

  • LADY HOLLYWOOD

    4 wins from 5f inc. 1st ParisLongchamp Prix d’Arenberg, Gr.3, Naas Marwell S., L, 2nd Keeneland Limestone S., L

  • EDDIE'S BOY

    3 wins from 5f to 6f inc. 1st Chantilly Prix Eclipse, Gr.3, Newbury Weatherbys Super Sprint S., 2nd Chantilly Critérium de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, 3rd Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., L, Sandown Dragon S., L, Newmarket Tattersalls Somerville Auction S., 4th Goodwood Molecomb S., Gr.3

  • RUMSTAR

    3 wins from 5f to 6f inc. 1st Newmarket Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Goodwood Coral Beaten-By-a-Length Free Bet Nursery, 3rd Sandown National S., L, 4th Kempton Sirenia S., Gr.3, Sandown Dragon S., L

  • MAMMAS GIRL

    2 wins at 7f inc. 1st Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3

  • BEENHAM

    2 wins from 5f to 1m inc 1st Roma Premio Regina Elena, Gr.3 (Italian 1000 Guineas)

  • FUNNY STORY

    4 wins AT 6f inc 1st Newmarket Boadicea S., L, 2nd Newmarket Kilvington S., L, Pontefract Flying Fillies’ S., L, Salisbury Cathedral S., L, 3rd Goodwood World Pool Fillies’ H.

  • HOLGUIN

    2 wins from from 5f to 7f inc 1st Chester City Plate, L, 2nd Redcar 2YO Trophy, L, Epsom Surrey S., L, Haydock Spring Trophy S., L, Newbury Betvictor 2YO S., 3rd Doncaster Weatherbys Scientific 300,000 2YO S., 4th Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2

  • CUBAN MISTRESS

    2 wins at 5f inc 1st Newbury St Hugh’s S., L, 2nd Sandown Dragon S., L

  • CUBAN TIGER

    2 wins from 6f to 1m inc 1st Newcastle Burradon S., L, 2nd Kempton European Road to the Kentucky Derby S

  • GRACEFUL THUNDER

    3 wins at 5f inc. 1st Deauville Prix de la Vallee d’Auge, L

  • YAKUSHIMA

    2 wins from 6f to 7f inc. 1st Tokyo Crocus S., L, 3rd Chukyo Kikyo S.

  • HAVANA BALL

    2 wins from 6f to 7f inc 1st Hannover Grosser Preis der Hannoverschen Volksbank, L, 3rd Chantilly Prix Montenica, L

  • ROYAL GREY

    3 wins at 6f inc 1st Milano Premio Eupili, L, 2nd Roma Premio Divino Amore, L, Milano Premio Mario e Vittorio Crespi, L, Roma Premio Ubaldo Pandolfi, L, 4th Milano Premio Primi Passi, Gr.3

NEED MORE INFORMATION

Get in Touch

Contact