2024 FEE
£45,000
A Leading European Sire

Showcasing

  • Bay
  • 2007
  • Oasis Dream x Arabesque
  • A leading European sire with SIX sons at Stud
  • Sire of 137 Stakes Performers, and 8 Gr.1 horses since 2020
  • Outstanding 11% Stakes Horses to runner’s lifetime
  • Has sired two Gr.1 Commonwealth Cup Winners – the only sire to do so
  • Yearlings in 2023 sold for 370,000gns, 325,000gns, 270,000gns, 180,000gns, €170,000

Conformation

Showcasing feature image
Pedigree
Sire
Dam

Showcasing

OASIS DREAM (GB)
Green Desert
Danzig
Northern Dancer
Pas De Nom
Foreign Courier
Sir Ivor
Courtly Dee
Hope
Dancing Brave
Lyphard
Navajo Princess
Bahamian
Mill Reef
Sorbus
ARABESQUE
Zafonic
Gone West
Mr Prospector
Secrettame
Zaizafon
The Minstrel
Mofida
Prophecy
Warning
Known Fact
Slightly Dangerous
Andaleeb
Lyphard
Bag Of Tunes
Scroll the table see all details.

OASIS DREAM (GB) (Bay 2000-Stud 2004). 4 wins-2 at 2. Sire of Showcasing, Midday, Native Trail, Muhaarar, Polydream, Lady Jane Digby, Querari, Pretty Pollyanna, Jwala, Power, Goldream, Tuscan Evening, Muarrab, Aqlaam, Prohibit, Opinion, Arcano, Charming Thought, Naaqoos, Ertijaal, Cladocera, Sri Putra, Imaging, Free Port Lux, Welwitschia, Turaath, Shine So Bright, etc.

1st Dam

ARABESQUE (GB), won 2 races at 3 years including Flying Fillies Stakes, Pontefract, L and placed 3 times including fourth in Fern Hill Stakes, Ascot, L, Kilvington Stakes, Nottingham, L; Blood-sister to MODERN LOOK (GB);

dam of ten winners from 14 runners and 15 foals of racing age viz-

SHOWCASING (GB) (2007 c. by Oasis Dream (GB)),

CAMACHO (GB) (2002 c. by Danehill (USA)), won 2 races at 2 and 3 years and £36,617 including Sandy Lane Stakes, Haydock, L and placed twice including second in Jersey Stakes, York, Gr.3, from only 6 starts; sire.

VESELA (GB) (2018 f. by Frankel (GB)), won 2 races at 2 and 3 years and £48,659 including Gillies Stakes, Doncaster, L and placed twice viz. third in Abingdon Stakes, Newbury, L, Upavon Stakes, Salisbury, L.

Tendu (GB) (2012 f. by Oasis Dream (GB)), won 1 race at 2 years and £34,293 and placed twice viz. second in Pavilion Stakes, Ascot, Gr.3, Westow Stakes, York, L; dam of a winner.

Bouvardia (GB) (2006 f. by Oasis Dream (GB)), won 3 races at 2 and 3 years and £55,914 and placed 4 times including second in Flying Fillies’ Stakes, Pontefract, L, from only 8 starts.

Shasta Daisy (GB), placed 3 times at 2 and 3 years, from only 5 starts; dam of Daisy Maisy (GB), 2 races at 2 years in France and £128,013 and placed 4 times including second in Prix de La Grotte, ParisLongchamp, Gr.3, third in Prix Chloé, Chantilly, Gr.3, fourth in Prix Le Fabuleux, Chantilly, L.

Westerland (GB) (2015 c. by Frankel (GB)), won 3 races at 2 and 4 years at home and in U.S.A. and £77,757 and placed 8 times including third in Manila Stakes, Belmont.

PALMETTE (GB) (2009 f. by Oasis Dream (GB)), won 1 race at 3 years and placed twice, from only 5 starts; dam of a winner.

Angel Palm (GB) (f. by Dark Angel (IRE)), 3 races at 2 to 4 years, 2022 at home and in U.S.A. and £95,597 and placed twice including second in Ricks Memorial Stakes, Remington Park.

BLUE MOOD (IRE), 1 race at 2 years and £10,953 and placed 5 times; dam of BLUE WINGS (FR), 3 races at 2 and 3 years, 2022 in France and £82,944 including Prix Delahante, Marseille Borely, L, Grand Prix des Provinces, Marseille Borely, L and placed 4 times including third in Prix Madame Jean Couturié, Vichy, L.

2nd Dam

PROPHECY (IRE), won 3 races at 2 years including Cheveley Park Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.1 and placed once viz. second in Nell Gwyn Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3;

dam of seven winners from 8 runners and 11 foals of racing age including-

FORETELLER (GB) (g. by Dansili (GB)), won 11 races at 2 to 7 years in France and in Australia and £1,223,555 including Underwood Stakes, Melbourne, Gr.1, Makybe Diva Stakes, Melbourne, Gr.1, Ranvet Stakes, Sydney, Gr.1 and placed 7 times including second in Doomben Cup, Brisbane, Gr.1, Caulfield Stakes, Melbourne, Gr.1, third in Australian Cup, Melbourne, Gr.1.

MODERN LOOK (GB) (f. by Zamindar (USA)), won 4 races at 2 and 3 years in France and £138,896 including Prix de Sandringham, Chantilly, Gr.2, Prix Miesque, M’-Laffitte, Gr.3 and placed twice including second in Prix Imprudence, M’-Laffitte, L, Moscow Burning Stakes, Santa Anita, fourth in Poule d’Essai des Pouliches, Longchamp, Gr.1; dam of a winner.

GRAND JETE (GB), 4 races at 3 and 4 years in France and in U.S.A. and £259,333 including Eatontown Stakes, Monmouth, Gr.3 and placed 7 times including second in Beverly D Stakes, Arlington Park, Gr.1, third in Flower Bowl Stakes, Belmont, Gr.1; dam of a winner.

ARABESQUE (GB) (f. by Zafonic (USA)), see above.

PHOTOGRAPHIC (GB), won 2 races at 3 years and £22,328 and placed once; dam of a winner.

SHUTTER SPEED (GB), 3 races at 2 and 3 years and £134,822 including Musidora Stakes, York, Gr.3, placed fourth in Prix de Diane, Chantilly, Gr.1, from only 5 starts; dam of a winner.

Race Record

2YO
1st

Gimcrack Stakes Gr.2, York 6f, by 2 lengths in Juvenile course record time

1st

Maiden Stakes, Yarmouth 6f, by 3½ lengths

3rd

Middle Park Stakes Gr.1, Newmarket 6f, beaten less than 1 length, defeating POET’S VOICE (G1W)

3YO
2nd

Duke of York Stakes Gr.2, York 6f, beaten ½ length and defeating STARSPANGLEDBANNER (G1W)

Progeny

  • ADVERTISE

    5 wins from 6f to 6.5f inc. 1st Royal Ascot Commonwealth Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Newmarket July S., Gr.2., 2nd Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2

  • QUIET REFLECTION

    8 wins from 5f to 6f inc. 1st Royal Ascot Commonwealth Cup, Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Haydock Sandy Lane S., Gr.2, Newmarket Cornwallis S., Gr.3, Naas Renaissance S., Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Sigy, Gr.3, Ayr Harry Rosebery S., L, 3rd Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1

  • MOHAATHER

    5 wins from 6f to 1m inc. 1st Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Ascot Summer Mile, Gr.2, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3

  • BELBEK

    3 wins from 6f to 7f, inc.  1st ParisLongchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Bois, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Pirette

  • DRAMATISED

    2 wins at 5f inc., 1st Temple Stakes, Haydock, Gr.2, 1st Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, Newmarket My Odds Boost 2YO Maiden Fillies’ S., 2nd Keeneland Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint, Gr.1

  • PRIZE EXHIBIT

    7 wins from 6f  to 1m inc. 1st Del Mar San Clemente H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Monrovia S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Senorita S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Megahertz S., Gr.3, 2nd Del Mar Yellow Ribbon H., Gr.2, 3rd Del Mar Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1

  • TROPBEAU

    4 wins from 7f to 1m, inc. 1st Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Six Perfections, Gr.3, ParisLongchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, 2nd Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, 3rd Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1

  • TASLEET

    5 wins from 6f to 7f inc. 1st York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Chelmsford City Greenham S., Gr.3, 2nd Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, Ascot British Champions Sprint S., Gr.1, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2

  • SOLDIER’S CALL

    4 wins at 5f, inc. 1st Doncaster Flying Childers S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix d’Arenberg, Gr.3, Royal Ascot Windsor Castle S., 2nd York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, 3rd Royal Ascot King’s Stand S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de l’Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1

  • PROJECTED

    14 wins from 6.5f to 1m1f inc. 1st Laurel Baltimore-Washington International Turf Cup, Gr.2, 2nd Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2, Belmont Poker S., Gr.3, Laurel Baltimore-Washington International Turf Cup, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Marchand d’Or, L, Chantilly Prix Montenica, L, Deauville Prix de Tourgéville, L

  • BODHICITTA

    4 wins from 1m to 1m1f inc. 1st Del Mar Yellow Ribbon H., Gr.2, 2nd Santa Anita Gamely S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Robert J Frankel S., Gr.3, 3rd Santa Anita Gamely S., Gr.1, Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2,

  • ASYMMETRIC

    3 wins at 6f inc. 1st Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, 2nd Newmarket July S., Gr.2, Belmont Paradise Creek S., L, 3rd Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1

  • TOOCOOLFORSCHOOL

    2 wins 6f inc. 1st Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, 2nd York Acomb S., Gr.3, Doncaster Flying Scotsman S., L

  • SWINGALONG

    2 wins at 6f inc. 1st York Lowther S., Gr.2, 3rd Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1

  • ALKUMAIT

    2 wins at 6f inc. 1st Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2,

  • CAPPELLA SANSEVERO

    4 wins from 5f to 6f inc. 1st Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3, Curragh Marble Hill S., L, 2nd Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, 3rd Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, 4th Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1

  • RAASEL

    9 wins at 5f inc. 1st Sandown Coral Charge Sprint S., Gr.3, Haydock Achilles S., L, 2nd Goodwood King George S., Gr.2, 4th Newmarket Palace House S., Gr.3

  • COLD CASE

    4 wins from 6f to 6.5f inc. 1st Ascot Pavilion S., Gr.3, Redcar 2YO Trophy, L, 3rd York Gimcrack S., Gr.2

  • SENSE OF DUTY

    4 wins at 6f inc. 1st Newcastle Chipchase S., Gr.3, Haydock Cecil Frail S., L

  • LADY IN FRANCE

    3 wins from 5f to 5.5f inc 1st Ayr Arran Sprint S., L, 2nd Haydock Achilles S., L, 3rd Haydock Temple S., Gr.2, ParisLongchamp Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, 4th ParisLongchamp Prix de l’Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1

  • WODAO

    2 wins at 5f inc. 1st Tipperary Tipperary S., L, 2nd Chantilly Prix Sigy, Gr.3, Cork Cork S., L, 3rd Doncaster Doncaster S., L

  • SAM MAXIMUS

    2 wins at 6f, inc. 1st Newmarket Hopeful S., L, 2nd Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, 3rd Newmarket July S., Gr.2, Newbury Carnarvon S., L

Progeny Gallery

NEED MORE INFORMATION

Get in Touch

Contact